Berwick High School

     = A School

 BHS has been designated an A school for 4 years!

School
Faculty
Parent
Connection
School
Info
Athletics Guidance/
Scholarships
BHS
ONLINE
Cafeteria Library
Information
Clubs SMP
School System

Events at a Glance:

 

Seniors:
25: Run For Miles Walk/Run (entry form)
27: BETA Induction - 6:00
30: Sound of Pride State Competition
Jeans and Spirit Shirt Days: 17, 24

Seniors:
Teacher Appreciation Week: May 4 - 8
4: Athletic Boosters - 6:00
8: Last Day to register for summer ACT
School Nutrition Week: May 11 - 15
11: Senior Awards - 8:30 am at Berwick Civic Center
11: Band Concert - 6:00 in gym
12: Graduation Practice - 8:30 am in gym
12: Spring Sports Awards - 6:00 Berwick Civic Center
14: Graduation - 7:00 at Stadium
18: Junior Ring Ceremony - 6:30 in gym
19: 9th -11th Awards 3rd block; PowerCat Rewards 4th block
25: No School - Memorial Day
26: Report Card Pick-up
Jeans and Spirit Shirt Days: 1, 8, 15, 20, 21

Class Notes
* Buy a yearbook today before May 14th!  Follow the link

Try-out Dates:
May
4: Drum Major Auditions
May 5 - 7: Guard Try-outs
May 18 - 20: Volleyball
May 19-20: Basketball

End of Course Testing Dates:
April 22 - 24: Retesters
April 27 - 29: English III and English II
April 30 - May 1: US History and Biology
May 4 - 6: Algebra I and Geometry

Advanced Placement and Dual Enrollment Dates:
April 23: English 102 Final
May 5: Math 102 Final
May 8: US History AP
May 13: AP English Language

Exam Dates:
May 8: Senior Exams
May 9: Senior Make-ups
May 20: Exams 2,3
May 21: Exams 1,4
May 22: Make-up Exams

Student and Faculty Quick Links:
   Parent Command Center: Check Grades Online

PowerCats of the Month
This recognition program is part of our positive behavior program.
We are honored to recognize these individuals who represent Pride, Opportunity, With*it*ness, Excellence, and Respect.
  Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior Faculty
August Chaz Perry Olivia Orlando Whitney Patterson Shelby Bergeron Vanessa Fromenthal
September Leah Domangue Brannan LaPoint Isabella Braus Brevon Colbert Tammy Quick
October Mateo Landry Anandu Mithran Lionel Langley Claire Parsiola Yvette Lake
November Collin Louviere Mollie Millet Courtney Lodrigue Shelby Bergeron Qua Tran
December Adella Guidroz Tyler Lambert Aaron Barrilleaux Brandon Naverro Joe Russo
January Devan Gallegos Mary Grace Hymel Bailey Parro Ronald Barrow Paula Landry
February Maddie Osburn Madelyn Gros Takeisha Jones Abigail Suitt BJ McCarter; Cole LeMay
March Hannah Henry Trenton Hebert Arly Salinas Cari Powell Karen Domangue
April Kristina Theriot Morgan Boudreaux Bethany Autin Hannah Carpenter Kimberly Vasquez
Citizen of the Year          

View Details Check us out! 

* Yvette Lake - BHS Teacher of the Year! St. Mary Parish High School Teacher of the Year!
* Taylor Fegenbush - BHS Student of the Year!
* Cari Powell - St. Mary Parish November Student of the Month
* Jennifer Loupe - St. Mary Parish November Teacher of the Month
* Girl's State Participants: Hannah Hartley and Jeanne Marie Hidaglo
* Boy's State Participants: Taylor Fegenbush and Cameron Perera
* HOBY Participants: Arly Salinas and Sunnie Dupre
* Congrats to the following students who earned Advanced Placement scores of 3 or above: Allis Armato, Marissa Brown, Mark Bordelon, Taylor Fegenbush, Leon Gisclair, Hannah Hartley, Alexis Izaguirre, Zach McEndree, Vroni Parsiola, Cameron Perera, Levi Porter, Cari Powell, Abigail Suitt, Neal Michael Theriot and Shannon Theriot
* Homecoming Royalty: Queen Mary Margaret Sanford and King Jeremy Boudreaux
* Cari Powell - LMEA All-State Band selectee - Wow!
* The Sound Of Pride - Straight 1s at the Morgan City Marching Festival
* HOBY representatives - Olivia Orlando, Elizabeth Ibert, and Nicholas Levergne
* Drum Majors and Guard - 1s at District Competition!
* District VII Honor Choir: Corrine Benandi, Elizabeth Bergeron, Krislyn Bertrand, Sydney Carver, Hannah Crochet, Aleigh Dupuy, Sarah Kelly, Peytan Theriot
* All-District Volleyball: (1st Team) Hannah Carpenter and Ashton  Morales; (2nd Team) Abigail Askew; (Honorable Mention) Rennen Delatte
* Rennen Delatte - LHSAA All-State All-Composite Academic Team - Awesome!
* Shannon Theriot - Signed with the University of Louisiana at Lafayette to play softball on the next level - Way to go!
* Nicholls State Sight Reading Band Selectees: Aaron Barrilleaux, Morgan Chaisson, Kristine Carline, Taylor Fegenbush, Cari Powell, Abigail Suitt, Kalie Thompson
* Special Olympics Bowling: Carly Adydan (1st), Brevon Colbert (1st), Brandon Cortez (3rd), Luke Edwards (1st), Brent Venable (1st), Ashlyn Lewis (3rd)
* Southeastern Louisiana University Honor Band: Cullen Hinkle and Michael Martin
*  All-District Cross Country: Neil Theriot, Ian Valdez, and Austin Doise
*  All-District Swim: Josie Estay, Shanna Roussel, Michael Martin, Nicholas Mayon, and Sam Wilburn
*  All-District Football: (1st Team) Braden Billiot and Audwin Williams; (2nd Team) Kenan Jones and Seth Legendre; (Honorable Mention) Brodi Mire, Jeremy Boudreaux, and Gavin Barrilleaux
*  All-District Honor Band - Cari Powell, Morgan Chaisson, and Devon Gallegos
*  All-Parish Honor Band Selectees: (1st Chairs) Thomas Arthur, Taylor Fegenbush, Cullen Hinkle, Zach McEndree, Abigail Suitt (selectees) Cari Powell, Simone Besse,
Morgan Chaisson, Devan Gallegos, Alanna Dupuy, Kristin Carline, Isabella Braus, Bethany Autin, Olivia Kraemer, Mollie Millet, Madelyn Gros, Chantal Bennet, Aaron Barrilleaux, Tyler Lanbert, Dylan Dinger, Dylan Toups, TJ LeBlanc, Leon Gisclair, William Ledford, Seth Savoie, Noah Richard, and Cameron Perera
*  3A All-State Football Recognition - Audwin Williams
* 1st Semester Word Millionaires: Devan Gallegos, Mary Grace Hymel, Adella Guidroz, Caitlin Perera, Baylie Robin, Leon Gisclair, and Cullen Hinkle
* Powerlifting 1st Meet: Shelby Bergeron (2nd in her weight class) and Brandon Lemoine (3rd in his weight class)
* Regional Runners-up in their weight class: Caroline Osburn, Mary Grace Theriot, Christopher Beltran; 3rd place Christian Draper; 20 qualifiers for state!
* All-District Basketball: Alaina Beiza - Honorable Mention; Kenan Jones- 2nd Team; Audwin Williams and Donald Tillman - Honorable Mention
* Congratulations to Coach Burchfield - earned his 500th win!
* Academic All-Composite Team Track: Cari Powell
* Academic Al-Composite Team Tennis: Allis Armato, Nate Furlette, Vroni Parsiola, and Levi Porter
* Academic All-Composite Team Softball: Shelby Bergeron, Rennen Delatte, and Shannon Theriot
*
Congratulations to our Prom Royalty - King Braden Billiot and Queen Shelby Bergeron!
* Congratulations to Shelby Bergeron - softball at Louisiana College

 

Google  

Google Scholar

“Contents of this website are intended to be used for the enhancement of instruction only.”
Hit Counter

oung micro