Berwick High School

     = A School

 BHS has been designated an A school for 4 years!
11th ranked high school in the state!

School
Faculty
Parent
Connection
School
Info
Athletics Guidance/
Scholarships
BHS
ONLINE
Library
Information
Clubs SMP
School System

Events at a Glance:

 

Seniors:

15: Fall Athletic Awards - 6:00 Berwick Civic Center
18: Finals 2nd and 3rd block - all students dismiss at 12:30
18: Band Christmas Concert: 6:00 pm
19: Finals 1st and 4th block - all students dismiss at 12:30

December Jeans and Spirit Shirt Days: 5, 12, 18, 19

Class Notes
Jr./Sr. Prom is March 21, 2015 - you must be in good standing to attend for attendance, fees, and grades. You can pay your owed fees to Mrs. Vasquez.

Seniors:
Congratulations to our 18 mid-term graduates!

Seniors:
Consider taking the ACT throughout the year. The state-wide ACT test date is in March.

Juniors:
Congratulations to the following HOBY representatives - Olivia Orlando, Elizabeth Ibert, and Parker Felterman

Juniors:
Consider taking the ACT throughout the year

Student and Faculty Quick Links:
   Parent Command Center: Check Grades Online

PowerCats of the Month
This recognition program is part of our positive behavior program.
We are honored to recognize these individuals who represent Pride, Opportunity, With*it*ness, Excellence, and Respect.
  Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior Faculty
August Chaz Perry Olivia Orlando Whitney Patterson Shelby Bergeron Vanessa Fromenthal
September Leah Domangue Brannan LaPoint Isabella Braus Brevon Colbert Tammy Quick
October Mateo Landry Anandu Mithran Lionel Langley Claire Parsiola Yvette Lake
November Collin Louviere Mollie Millet Courtney Lodrigue Shelby Bergeron Qua Tran
December Adella Guidroz Tyler Lambert Aaron Barrilleaux Brandon Naverro Joe Russo
January          
February          
March          
April          
Citizen of the Year          

View Details Check us out! 

* Yvette Lake - BHS Teacher of the Year!
* Taylor Fegenbush - BHS Student of the Year!
* Cari Powell - St. Mary Parish November Student of the Month
* Jennifer Loupe - St. Mary Parish November Teacher of the Month
* Girl's State Participants: Hannah Hartley and Jeanne Marie Hidaglo
* Boy's State Participants: Taylor Fegenbush and Cameron Perera
* HOBY Participants: Arly Salinas and Sunnie Dupre
* Congrats to the following students who earned Advanced Placement scores of 3 or above: Allis Armato, Marissa Brown, Mark Bordelon, Taylor Fegenbush, Leon Gisclair, Hannah Hartley, Alexis Izaguirre, Zach McEndree, Vroni Parsiola, Cameron Perera, Levi Porter, Cari Powell, Abigail Suitt, Neal Michael Theriot and Shannon Theriot
* Homecoming Royalty: Queen Mary Margaret Sanford and King Jeremy Boudreaux
* Cari Powell - LMEA All-State Band selectee - Wow!
* The Sound Of Pride - Straight 1s at the Morgan City Marching Festival
*
HOBY representatives - Olivia Orlando, Elizabeth Ibert, and Parker Felterman
* Drum Majors and Guard - 1s at District Competition!
* District VII Honor Choir: Corrine Benandi, Elizabeth Bergeron, Krislyn Bertrand, Sydney Carver, Hannah Crochet, Aleigh Dupuy, Sarah Kelly, Peytan Theriot
* All-District Volleyball: (1st Team) Hannah Carpenter and Ashton  Morales; (2nd Team) Abigail Askew; (Honorable Mention) Rennen Delatte
* Rennen Delatte - LHSAA All-State All-Composite Academic Team - Awesome!
* Shannon Theriot - Signed with the University of Louisiana at Lafayette to play softball on the next level - Way to go!
* Nicholls State Sight Reading Band Selectees: Aaron Barrilleaux, Morgan Chaisson, Kristine Carline, Taylor Fegenbush, Cari Powell, Abigail Suitt, Kalie Thompson
* Special Olympics Bowling: Carly Adydan (1st), Brevon Colbert (1st), Brandon Cortez (3rd), Luke Edwards (1st), Brent Venable (1st), Ashlyn Lewis (3rd)
* Southeastern Louisiana University Honor Band: Cullen Hinkle and Michael Martin
*  All-District Cross Country: Neil Theriot, Ian Valdez, and Austin Doise
*  All-District Swim: Josie Estay, Shanna Roussel, Michael Martin, Nicholas Mayon, and Sam Wilburn
*  All-District Football: (1st Team) Braden Billiot and Audwin Williams; (2nd Team) Kenan Jones and Seth Legendre; (Honorable Mention) Brodi Mire, Jeremy Boudreaux, and Gavin Barrilleaux
*  All-District Honor Band - Cari Powell and Devon Gallegos
*  All-Parish Honor Band Selectees: (1st Chairs) Thomas Arthur, Taylor Fegenbush, Cullen Hinkle, Zach McEndree, Abigail Suitt (selectees) Cari Powell, Simone Besse,
Morgan Chaisson, Devan Gallegos, Alanna Dupuy, Kristin Carline, Isabella Braus, Bethany Autin, Olivia Kraemer, Mollie Millet, Madelyn Gros, Chantal Bennet, Aaron Barrilleaux, Tyler Lanbert, Dylan Dinger, Dylan Toups, TJ LeBlanc, Leon Gisclair, William Ledford, Seth Savoie, Noah Richard, and Cameron Perera
 

Google  

Google Scholar

“Contents of this website are intended to be used for the enhancement of instruction only.”
Hit Counter

 

young micro